Thursday, May 28, 2015

Women Who Aren't Afraid of Being

Bettie Page
Bettie

Sophia

Cher 70s. Wow, does not look like this now, but she was bad back in the day.
Cher
Raquel Welch photographed by Terry O’Neill, 1970. Please like http://www.facebook.com/RagDollMagazine and follow @RagDollMagBlog @priscillacita
Raquel



Dita Von Teese - love her hair!!
Dita

Anjelica Huston: A Story Told  - Anjelica Huston.3
a very young Angelica





Love


And if you're still breathing, you're the lucky ones.
'Cause most of us are heaving through corrupted lungs.
Setting fire to our insides for fun
Collecting names of the lovers that went wrong
The lovers that went wrong.


-----




You'll find out just who was your friend

So, which path are you on?


The pure and the good or the impure and the wrong

On a spiritual scale, which side are you on?

Begging for forgiveness, repentance on your knees?

Tempted by monkey business and lustfilled depravity?

Breaking bread with peers and praying before you eat?

Breaking Bad On Demand, the prey is now your meat?

Your faith in The Almighty steadfast to the bone?

Could hardly give a damn as long as you're left alone?

Moral fiber for your breakfast, an advocate to the needy?

Cynical naysayer, gluttonous and somewhat greedy?

United by family values, The good Lord oversees your home?

You worship free wifi and are protected by garden gnomes?

You're a slice of angel fruit cake, feathery, sweet and mild?

You're the handsome devil food cake, indulgent and wild? 

Truly Heaven sent, you shine bright with innocence?

You're actually the Devil's spawn, dark and insolent?


____

Okay that was enough poetry for one day.

That was fun and yeah, pretty dopey shit.

Poet Laureate I am not

but hey, I'm not hurting anyone. 

(I think?)

Should definitely do that again.

God help all us.


My needle points to the impure and wrong.

I'll be mailing you a postcard of me tanning with Satan.

See ya in Hell!



____

I want to score...


Giants tickets for my birthday!

______


Thank goodness for stretch fabrics.

One daughter's trash is another mother's treasure.

Heck yeah!



























Wednesday, May 27, 2015

Lucky Charming

I think I am the luckiest unlucky person I know.

Never been homeless but sooo close to the poverty line.

No joke.

Somehow I managed to stay afloat sometimes on

NO income

Somehow my kids stay (well?) fed and well educated and I still

find joy in finding nests and making small matchbox sized art.

I'm close to being 44 and still waiting to figure out what I want to be

when I grow up.

Not sure if that is the saddest thing I have ever said

or sweetest.

I'm okay being who I am

I guess it's lucky to know

who you are and

what you are not

I'm just not a lucky person

period

The End


In a Moment

I'm counting on my Zuni fetish

to get me through this day

Of course I don't really believe in it

so what good is that?

It's been one shitty year after another

Time to find another charm or amulet

Something is better than nothing










Beneath all that hair is a turquoise bear

I think a koala or skunk would be more appropriate

Not sure what my spirit animal is

but it's not a very noble one










Speak No Evil?

More mischief than moral. 

More apathetic than sympathetic.

More bad role model than model citizen.


I am

careless,

 reckless, 

bratty,

a handful,

relentless,

selfish,

too much,

soulless,

cynical,

overly sensitive,

vain,

temperamental, 

impossible,

irresponsible,

stubborn

and

whatever else you want to call me.

(In other words, all things pretty bad.)


There 

I said it. 



(And I'm too old to change my wicked ways.)




I'm definitely more Satanly than Saintly.


So

What's the moral of my story?

There's no happy endings with this here old gal.

Don't bother proceeding with caution-

just run the heck away.

Because at the end of the day

all I bring to the table is fucking mayhem.


(sigh)
___


I have to admit

 I love hearing about prodigal son Josh Duggar 

(19 kids and Counting! Holy shit mom's vagina must be GIGANTIC!)

confessing to molesting young girls--

including his sisters.


When homophobe hardcore right wing Christians get busted for their

 INSANELY disgusting CRIMES

my black heart smiles in delight at their vile hypocrisy.


 Jesus may have forgiven you,

(probably not)

But first stop is jail Joshie.

Bye-byeeee!


(Update: Okay Josh was 14 at the time so I guess he doesn't go to jail-but he fondled little girls/sisters' genitals...WTF right?!)


Oh I LOVE this from the Duggar cousin:


"Just because we are Christians doesn't make us perfect, it just makes us forgiven."

WOW.


JC = Best get out of jail card ever.










Friday, May 22, 2015

the 50 year old me?

The light can really hit me hard since I have a window behind me and to my delight, it made my hair look this silvery grey. 

Cool--I wonder if this will be me in a few more years?

 Hmmm...must start slapping on the sunscreen Melanie! 


Happy weekend everyone

xoxo